News Archive

 
All Island school poster competition
2010/10/20
 

Among the census publicity activities school poster competition was mainly targeted for school children. The poster competition had two sections, junior section was opened for students from Grade 6 to Grade 9 and senior section was for Grade 10 to Grade 13. The main objective of the competition was to get the attention of school children and pass the census message to parents and teachers. A wide range of posters were submitted for the competition and panel of judges were selected the winners. First, second and third places for each section was awarded a cash prize and a certificate on the world statistics day.

The first place of the Senior section was won by A. Anuradha Wanshatilaka of Holy Family Convent Kurunegala while B.W. Harsha Chandana Kumara of Polonnaruwa Rajakeeya M. M Vidyalaya and Anushka Mutumali of West/Gam/ Mahagama Sekara Maha Vidyalaya won the second and third places respectively.

The first place of the junior section was won by Hashini Imasha of Polwattha Shri Rathanasara Maha Vidyalaya. Lakindu Kavishka of Kegalle Vidyalaya and Kalathma Nirmani of Matara Sujatha Vidyalaya won the second and third places respectively.

Director HR Gunasekara distributed the senior section prizes and junior section prizes were distributed by Director Mrs LP De Silva.


 
The DCS would like to thank all the participants and other relevant parties who gave great support to make the competition a success.
 
A.Anuradha Wanshatilaka
Senior Section
B.W.Harsha Chandana Kumara
Senior Section
J.M. Anushka Mutumali
Senior Section
 
 
 
Names of Winners

  Senior Section   Junior Section
1 A. Anuradha Wanshatilaka
Holy Family Girls' School
Kurunegala
1 M. Hashini Imasha
Polwatta Shri Rathanasara Maha Vidyalaya
Minuwangoda
       
2 B. W.Harsha Chandana Kumara
Po/ Rajakeeya Madya Maha Vidyalaya
New Town, Polonnaruwa

2

K.A Lakindu Kavishka
Kegalle Vidyalaya
Kegalle
   

 

 
3 J.M. Anushka Mutumali
West/Gam/ Mahagamasekara Maha Vidyalaya
Tunman handiya
Radawana

3

Kalathma Nirmani Jayawardena
Sujatha Vidyalaya
Rahula Road
Mathara
 
Top
 

Console prizes - Senior Section
 
    Name School
  1 S.P. Nilushi Madushani Suhatha Vidyalaya, Rahula Road , Mathara
  2 M.R.S. Vijenayaka Anu/ Padaviya Mahasen maha Vidyalaya, Padaviya
  3 H. A. Gangani Madusha Kumudumali Ke/ Dehi/ Waharaka Maha Vidyalaya, Gonagaldeniya, Waharaka
  4 W. Ashani Sapna Vimalasooruya Ke/ Bandaranayaka Maha Vidyalaya, Hettimulla, Kegalla
  5 T.M.Erandi Kumari Tennakoon Ku/ Maliyadewa Model School, Colombo Road, Kurunegala
  6 H.M.Wathsala Hansani Gunarathna Holy Family Convent, Mihindu Mawatha, Kurunegala
  7 R.A.H.M.Dulanjali Chandrasekara Holy Family Convent, Mihindu Mawatha, Kurunegala
  8 T.M. Vindya Nuwangani Thennakoon Holy Family Convent, Mihindu Mawatha, Kurunegala
  9 Hasini Suwetha Jayatilaka Holy Family Convent, Mihindu Mawatha, Kurunegala
  10 G.L. Shehani Kumudu Gunawardana Po/ Rajakeeya Madyamaha Vidyalaya, New Town , Polonnaruwa
  11 R.M. Menaka Priyadarshani Rathnayaka Po/ Rajakeeya Madyamaha Vidyalaya, New Town , Polonnaruwa
  12 Pasan Malawa Dewaraja Ananda College, Colombo 10
  13 H. Helusha Madusanka Hewagama West/Jaya/ Adarsha Pirimi Vidyalaya
  14 Terini Irushika Jayakody West/Gam/ Galahiyawa Madyamaha Vidyalaya (National school) , Ganemulla
  15 M.K.Dilshan Tharanga Udayashantha K/ Kadugannawa Madya Maha Vidyalaya, Kadugannawa
  16 E.D. Sumith Madushanka Edirisingha K/ Kadugannawa Madya Maha Vidyalaya, Kadugannawa
  17 S.H. Niluka Nandasena Ra/Ban/Hunuwala Dharmaraja Maha Vidyalaya, Opanayaka
  18 L.W.Piumika Pushpakumari Ra/ Seevali Madya Maha Vidyalaya , Hidellana, Rathnapura
  19 W.P. Nishoni Kaushalya Liwera Ch/ Charmel Balika Madya Maha Vidyalaya
  20 Isuru Sadara Miranda St. Joshap Vidyalaya, Colombo 10
Top
Console prizes - Junior Section

    Name School
  1 R.M. Akalanka Rathnayaka Ke/Dehi/Waharaka Maha Vidyalaya, Gonagaleniya,Waharaka
  2 Nipuni Udarika Jayasooriya Ku/ Wayamba Rajakeeya Vidyalaya, Puttlam Road, Kurunegala
  3 J.G. Sandumi Supasala Southlands College, Fort, Galle
  4 Ruwathi Nilakshi Liyanage Southlands College, Fort, Galle
  5 Poson Ruso Miranda Maristella Vidyalaya, Bolawalana, Negambo
  6 A.C.L.F.Muneera Ka/Denu/Fathima Girls Muslim Vidyalaya, Muruthagahamula
  7 K.M. Hiruni Nethma Kulatunga Mahamaya Girls College, Kandy
  8 Manuji Chamathka Guruge Musius College Colombo 07
  9 D.M. Iresha Nilmini Jayasingha Ra/Abi/Werahera Dharmavijaya Vidyalaya, Werahera, Godakawela
  10 L. Hirudini Aheliyagoda Ra/ AheliyagodaNational School , Aheliyagoda
  11 S.L. Viduranga Gayashan Jayarathna Ra/ Aheliyagoda Madya Maha Vidyalaya Aheliyagoda
  12 Nethmi Sandeepa Hettiarachchi Ra/ Aheliyagoda Madya Maha Vidyalaya Aheliyagoda
  13 M.R. Uditha Hasalanka Ramanayaka Ra/ Aheliyagoda Madya Maha Vidyalaya Aheliyagoda
  14 D.M Nimantha Kavinda Dasanayaka Ra/ Vidyakara Isura School, Opanayaka
  15 S.A. Pasindu Sandeepa Ra/ Seevali Madya Maha Vidyalaya , Hidellana, Rathnapura
  16 J.Pasindu Praveen Siriwardana Ra/ Seevali Madya Maha Vidyalaya , Hidellana, Rathnapura
  17 G. Virajini wathsala Peris Ra/ Sumana Balika Vdyalaya, Rathnapura
  18 D. Jayani Balachandraarachchi Ra/ Sumana Balika Vdyalaya, Rathnapura
  19 Nadunika Ushani Karavita Ra/ Fergusan High School, Rathnapura
  20 M.A.Jude Pramod Madushan Dias Benadicks College, Colombo 13
Top

 

 

 




« back

 
 
Space © Copyright 2010 Department of Census and Statistics, Sri Lanka